Hi, Beauties! Today I would like to introduce you to an ingredient with multiple uses and benefits: Shikakai. But what is exactly Shikakai? I discovered this natural powder recently because it was mentioned to me by a friend of mine. With strong curiosity, I decided to know more about this ingredient, and what I learned definitely pushed me to buy it and to use it in my DIY recipes. In this post, I’m going to introduce you to this powder mentioning its benefits and how to use it.
Disclosure: Some of the links in this post are affiliate links. By clicking through them and making a purchase, I may receive a small commission WITHOUT any additional cost to you.
What Shikakai is? Benefits and uses
Shikakai is an Ayurvedic herb obtained from the bark of a shrub called Acacia concinna. It grows typically in Asia, particularly in India. The bark of those shrubs is high in saponins, a class of chemical compounds that act as surfactants.
Shikakai powder has various benefits that make it an excellent ingredient for shampoos and skin creams. Some of them are:
help to moisturize hair
With all these properties I bought it immediately to use it in my DIY recipes.
Uses of Shikakai
I thought of using the Shikakai for two DIY projects. I would like to test its untangling and conditioning properties by creating a solid shampoo and then use it in a hair mask.
Solid shampoo with Shikakai powder
To create this solid shampoo I used a few ingredients:
SCI (sodium cocoyl Isethionate ) 72g, you can find it here